Privacy Policy

Your privacy is at the upmost importance to Karmsund Port Authorities. In accordance with EU’s new law regarding data protection (EUs, GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation) that will be in effect July 1, Karmsund Port Authorities has updated our privacy policy.

This privacy policy describes what information we gather, and how we protect this information. It also explainshow we secure your rights in regards to the GDPR

COLLABORATION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store information such as: names, addresses, and email addresses that we have gathered directly from you, those representing you, or from other sources relevant for the type of service we have or will offer you.
Sometimes we are required to collect information directly from public and/or private institutions. We only
collect personal information when it is necessary in regard to establishing or maintaining our customer
relationship with you. We do so to honor our obligations to you in order to fully meet your needs and
requirements. In addition to legally required and already agreed upon commitments, we can only use your
personal information if we already have an established customer agreement. Consent shall be given freely,
during the establishment of new relationships, and shall include intended use of the information.

The law regulates all forms of processing personal information. The law also has strict demands in regards to confidentiality, and security during the processing of personal information. In Norway, Datatilsynet supervises these laws.

We only store information necessary to manage our obligations in regards to signed contracts, and/or in order to carry out a delivery. We restrict the use according to necessity depending on what service we are providing, or have provided.

Information is stored in order to manage our relationship with you. For our customer and suppliers the
information is used for the following:

– Customer administration, invoices, and delivery of products/services
– Supplier administrations, receiving products
– Marketing
– Contact management

RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE DATA.
You have the right to access your personal information stored by us at all times. If you discover an error, or
changes in your personal information occur (new phone number, e-mail or address) we would appreciate if
you contacted us at your earliest convenience so that we can update our information. You also have the right to ask to have all your personal information deleted from our databases. You have the right to protest against direct marketing, and where your information is based on consent, you can rescind your consent at all times. You have the right to file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you are not granted access, or have a complaint in regards to how we process your personal information. You have the rights to have your personal information provided to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, as well as the right to transfer your personal information to another controller. If your personal information have been compromised due to a data breach, we are required to inform you no later than 72 hours after the breach occurred.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH A THIRD PARTY
We never share information with a third party, for use outside of what has been described in this privacy
policy. We ensure your personal information are protected, if they are sent to our trusted collaborators. We
also make sure that the third party act in accordance with the law in regards to data security.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We securely store your personal information on servers that are restricted and protected. There is only a limited number of people who have physical access to this equipment and only persons who need it have access to your personal information. There is a data processing agreement between the us as the processor and the data processor. Data Processor is responsible for implementing technical and organizational measures necessary to achieve a reasonable level of security in accordance with the Privacy Policy, including in particular Article 32 of the Privacy Policy. Data Processors shall also assist the Processing Officer in implementing such measures.

PROCESS MANAGER AND CONTACT INFORMATION
Karmsund Havn AS is the process manager, meaning we decide the purpose of the processing of said information, and what means should be used. We can be contacted as follows:

Company name :   Karmsund Havn IKS
Phone: +47 52 70 37 50
E-mail: postmottak@karmsund-havn.no
Web: www.karmsund-havn.no

You receive our newsletter because you are in our contact register.
If you do not want to be a part of the registry, you can select “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our newsletter.

Last updated: 18.07.2018